This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. To find out more about cookies on this website and how to delete cookies, see our Cookie Policy.
Analytics

Tools which collect anonymous data to enable us to see how visitors use our site and how it performs. We use this to improve our products, services and user experience.

Essential

Tools that enable essential services and functionality, including identity verification, service continuity and site security.

Where Taxpayers and Advisers Meet

Garage conversion company and 5%VAT

Linzi218
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2018 6:25 pm

Garage conversion company and 5%VAT

Postby Linzi218 » Fri Dec 21, 2018 6:30 pm

Hi there

We have been asked by a client who does garage conversions if they would qualify to charge 5% VAT on their works.

They complete the job from start to finish including planning and architects.

They are coming upto the VAT threshold and would like to know this before charging VAT.

HMRC guidance isn't very clear on conversions from garage to adding an extra room within the residential property.

Any help appreciated.

pawncob
Posts: 4192
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2008 4:06 pm
Location: West Sussex

Re: Garage conversion company and 5%VAT

Postby pawncob » Sat Dec 22, 2018 12:11 pm

Conversion to what? If it's to a dwelling, then surely they'll exceed the threshold.
Are they registered for VAT already?
Does the property qualify? https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/vat-notice-708-buildings-and-construction/vat-notice-708-buildings-and-construction#reduced-rating-the-conversion-of-premises-to-a-different-residential-use
Much more info needed.
With a pinch of salt take what I say, but don't exceed your RDA

AdamS93
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2017 6:28 pm

Re: Garage conversion company and 5%VAT

Postby AdamS93 » Sat Dec 22, 2018 2:13 pm

20% VAT in my opinion, without further information.

Conversion of a commercial building to residential is 5% but this is not the case here.

davebrownvat
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 4:37 pm

Re: Garage conversion company and 5%VAT

Postby davebrownvat » Mon Dec 24, 2018 3:07 pm

No reason why the income is anything other than 'taxable', either 5% or 20% VAT.

The deciding factor for conversion of a garage, is whether it was used in connection with an existing dwelling, as a place in which a car was parked. (notice 708 Para 5.3):

"However if it can be established that the garage was never used to store motor vehicles or has not been used as a garage for a considerable length of time prior to conversion, its conversion into a building designed as a dwelling can be a non-residential conversion."

In which case 5% VAT.

Linzi218
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2018 6:25 pm

Re: Garage conversion company and 5%VAT

Postby Linzi218 » Mon Dec 24, 2018 3:56 pm

Hi all thanks for your replies

The company convert garages into additional rooms in a dwelling. Creating more space within an existing dwelling. Ie using the garage to create a bigger kitchen or additional bedroom.

They have asked weather they can charge 5% VAT as it is a conversion. The 708 notice doesn't give much information on garages being converted and the vat regs it says it can be 5% and also 20% so I am just trying to clear up what they should charge. The company is new so is only reaching the VAT threshold now.

From what I can gather from you replies it is only if the garage has not been used for 10 years or more that they can charge 5% VAT.

Thank you again for all help.

Linzi218
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2018 6:25 pm

Re: Garage conversion company and 5%VAT

Postby Linzi218 » Thu Dec 27, 2018 6:51 pm

Hi all

Contacted HMRC today. A garage with a dwelling is classed as an annexe. It is only a garage if there is enough land to convert and sell on the conversion as a dwelling.

The rule for showing a motor vehicle has not been inside for 10 years only applies if the conversion will be sold on.

So 20% VAT is applicable to all garages being converted into additional rooms to extend the dwelling as these are what hmrx class as annexes not separate garages.

Hope this help anyone who might need it.

Thanks.


Return to “VAT & Excise Duties”