This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. To find out more about cookies on this website and how to delete cookies, see our Cookie Policy.
Analytics

Tools which collect anonymous data to enable us to see how visitors use our site and how it performs. We use this to improve our products, services and user experience.

Essential

Tools that enable essential services and functionality, including identity verification, service continuity and site security.

Where Taxpayers and Advisers Meet

Can we claim Dependant Relative Relief

TonyDave
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2018 1:07 pm

Can we claim Dependant Relative Relief

Postby TonyDave » Sat Dec 29, 2018 1:26 pm

My Brother and I acquired a dwelling house in August 1986 and sold it in December 2018 realising a gain of £350,000. The house was provided rent-free and without any other consideration as the sole residence of our parents (aged 68 & 53) from August 1986 to October 2008 and then by our widowed mother until December 2018 when she died (aged 85).
Do we qualify for Dependant Relative Relief?

bd6759
Posts: 3072
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2014 3:26 pm

Re: Can we claim Dependant Relative Relief

Postby bd6759 » Sat Dec 29, 2018 7:23 pm

Yes.
The conditions are that the house had to be occupied by a dependant relative on 5 April 1988, and the relief was due for the period during which that relative occupied the house.

TonyDave
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2018 1:07 pm

Re: Can we claim Dependant Relative Relief

Postby TonyDave » Sun Dec 30, 2018 11:01 am

Many Thanks, its good news that we are within the qualifying period.

The area that concerns us is how HMRC define a ‘dependant relative’:-
1. Between 1986 and 2008 the property was occupied by both our parents, effectively dependent relatives, all the examples I’ve seen only relate to a single relative.
2. Although my Parents were financially dependent on us to purchase the property my mother was aged 53 in 1986 and at that point couldn’t be considered as incapacitated by age or infirm, although this did change later.

Are HMRC likely to say we meet the qualifying period, but not the dependent relative criteria?

bd6759
Posts: 3072
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2014 3:26 pm

Re: Can we claim Dependant Relative Relief

Postby bd6759 » Sun Dec 30, 2018 3:45 pm

I see your conundrum. It not something I have come across or considered before, but it does seem that DR relief expired on the passing of your father.

pawncob
Posts: 4280
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2008 4:06 pm
Location: West Sussex

Re: Can we claim Dependant Relative Relief

Postby pawncob » Thu Jan 03, 2019 4:39 pm

From memory DRR only applies to a dependent relative (singular). Married couples don't qualify. Women must be widowed, separated or a single woman in consequence of dissolution of marriage. TCGA 1992 s226. FA 1996 Sched 20 para 61.
With a pinch of salt take what I say, but don't exceed your RDA


Return to “Capital Gains Tax, CGT”