This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. To find out more about cookies on this website and how to delete cookies, see our Cookie Policy.
Analytics

Tools which collect anonymous data to enable us to see how visitors use our site and how it performs. We use this to improve our products, services and user experience.

Essential

Tools that enable essential services and functionality, including identity verification, service continuity and site security.

Where Taxpayers and Advisers Meet

Changing a vat invoice?

waynebwfc
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 2:52 pm

Changing a vat invoice?

Postby waynebwfc » Sun Apr 26, 2015 3:01 pm

Hi

I would be really grateful if anyone could give me some answers on the below.

I would like know if it's wrong to change a VAT invoice given to a customer from being itemised to just saying for goods.

Many Thanks

Wayne

section 44
Posts: 4468
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2008 12:47 pm

Re: Changing a vat invoice?

Postby section 44 » Mon Jun 08, 2015 2:03 pm

A VAT invoice is required to include a description sufficient to identify the goods or services supplied. What you propose would be contrary to this. I suppose an interesting questioning might be to ask what you would gain from doing so.


Return to “Tax Investigations and Enquiries”