This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. To find out more about cookies on this website and how to delete cookies, see our Cookie Policy.
Analytics

Tools which collect anonymous data to enable us to see how visitors use our site and how it performs. We use this to improve our products, services and user experience.

Essential

Tools that enable essential services and functionality, including identity verification, service continuity and site security.

Where Taxpayers and Advisers Meet

ITSA Enquiry, Let Property Campaign and source of fund

goldenbat6
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2016 10:01 pm

ITSA Enquiry, Let Property Campaign and source of fund

Postby goldenbat6 » Wed Sep 28, 2016 10:06 pm

Hello all

I have today received a letter that stated:-

"We previously wrote to tell you that we hvae information relating to landlords and we have reason to believe that you receive or have in the past received rents from letting out property."

Whilst this is the first letter I received in this regard, I'm wondering whether it will be worth contacting them to ask for a copy of the first so that I have more information.

Also, does receiving this letter mean that I can no longer take advantage of the Let Property Campaign? I could not really see any guidance on this point on the relevant website...

Also, a section of the letter asks for me to confirm how the purchase the financed (inherited/gifted/purchased, other) - what difference does this make in terms of tax?

Thank you for your time in advance!

section 44
Posts: 4468
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2008 12:47 pm

Re: ITSA Enquiry, Let Property Campaign and source of fund

Postby section 44 » Thu Sep 29, 2016 10:11 am

... do you let property and have you self-assessed for this?


Return to “Tax Investigations and Enquiries”